Carrier oil | Castor oil
Castor oil is a pure carrier oil that is very heavy and strengthening. With high levels of vitamin E, it is smoothing and adds shine to hair. Very slow to absorb, it moisturises dry skin by creating a protective barrier and is great for the scalp. Due to its heavy consistency, castor oil is best used in small quantities, blended with lighter oils.
Cold pressed from seeds, castor oil has little-to-no scent. A completely natural carrier oil for home made beauty products. Castor oil is part of our Home Brew range of 100% pure ingredients in zero waste packaging and is included in our Make Your Own Bespoke Blended Hair Oils workshops.
Botanical name: Ricinus Communis