Carrier oil | Apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil is a pure carrier oil that is rich in vitamin A and packed with moisturising fatty acids. Light and easily absorbed, it is nourishing for all hair and skin types. It's especially good at detangling and great for dry hair, wavy hair and curly hair.
The oil is cold-pressed from apricot seeds, or kernels and has little-to-no scent. A completely natural carrier oil for home made beauty products. Apricot kernel oil is part of our Home Brew range of 100% pure ingredients in zero waste packaging and is included in our Make Your Own Bespoke Blended Hair Oils workshops.
Botanical name: Prunus armeniaca